Privacy Policy

Last updated: April 18, 2017

Privacy Policy

Acceler8, LLC, a Minnesota limited liability company (the “Company”), is committed to protecting the privacy of your information. The Company believes it is a good business practice to disclose to you how your personal information and use of the Service may be used. As a user of the Company’s services and products, including, but not limited to, ACCELER8 application (collectively, the “Service”) provided by the Company, this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) is intended to describe in a straight-forward and easily understandable manner:

  • the information the Company collects about you;
  • how that information may be used;
  • with whom the information may be shared;
  • how you may update the information you provide to the Company;
  • how you may contact the Company; and
  • your choices about the Company’s uses and disclosures of your information.

As noted on the Terms of Service (the “TOS”), by using the Service, you accept and acknowledge that you are bound by this Policy. Accordingly, the Company encourages you to read this Policy carefully. If you have questions or concerns regarding this Policy, please feel welcome to contact the Company by e-mail at info@Acceler8App.com.

Information Collected

The Company collects information about you so it can continue to provide and improve the Service to you and other users of the Service. The information collected may include items such as your name, e-mail address, address, phone number, driver’s license number, date of birth, facsimile number, credit card information, business size, industry type, as well as other information that may or may not specifically identify you. The information collected on the Service may be stored at servers, computers, or other media located in the United States.

Third-Party Sources

The Company may obtain personal and non-personal information about you from third-party sources. This information may be utilized, analyzed, and/or compared with information that the Company has collected from you or that you have submitted to the Service. If the Company obtains information from third-party sources, the Company takes reasonable measures to ensure the third parties lawfully obtained and provided the information to the Company. If the third parties unlawfully obtained and/or provided the information to the Company despite its reasonable measures to ensure the third parties complied with all legal requirements in obtaining and providing the information to the Company, you understand, agree, and acknowledge that your sole legal remedy is against the third party that engaged in the unlawful activity and that you will not assert any cause of action, claim or demand against the Company other than requesting it delete the affected information.

Information Collection Technology (Web Beacons and Cookies)

The Company may use various technologies to collect information from your electronic device or other property. The Company may collect and store non-personally identifying information through cookies, log files, clear gifs (commonly known as “web beacons”), and third parties to profile user activity and preferences. Technical and specification information about your browser and electronic device is automatically collected when you use the Service. The information may include your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, your browser type, operating system, access time(s), and the content of previously accepted “cookies” from the Company.

A cookie is data stored on your electronic device that tracks non-personal information about you. When using the Service, the Company may assign your electronic device to one or more cookies that enable the Company to improve the quality of the Service and to personalize your experience. Cookies allow the Company to automatically collect information about your use of the Service. You may choose to modify your electronic device’s setting to disable cookies or limit their use. If you choose to disable or limit cookies, you are still able to use the Service, but you may be unable to use all of the features of the Service. Additional information about cookies may be found at: www.microsoft.com/info/cookies.htm.

The Service may contain web beacons (also known as “clear gifs”) or similar technologies that gather non-personally identifiable information about your use of the Service. Such technology may also be contained in e-mail messages or newsletters from the Company that allows it to determine whether messages have been accessed. The purpose of the Company’s use of such technology is so that the Company may analyze the effectiveness of its marketing efforts, the quality of the Service provided.

Personal Information about Users under Eighteen Years of Age Not Collected

The Service is meant for adults and those who have reached the age of majority as defined by the laws of their domicile. The Service is not meant for individuals under the age of eighteen (18) or those defined by the laws of their domicile as minors. Nonetheless, this Policy is still designed to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) to the extent COPPA applies to the Company. Accordingly, the Company does not knowingly collect or retain any personal information about users under the age of thirteen (13). If the Company were to obtain actual knowledge that it collected or retained personal information about a child under the age of thirteen (13), it would promptly delete such information from its database, servers, and all other media. Because the Company does not collect information from users under thirteen (13) years old, no such information is disclosed to third parties.

Information Others May Collect

To enhance security and promote operational efficiency, the Service utilizes the resources of reputable hosting facilities that may be controlled by third parties. The Company is unable to provide any guarantees or warranties about these third parties’ retention or usage of your information. If you have further questions or concerns about this issue, please contact customer service.

Information Use and Sharing

The Company may use and share your information for any legally permissible purpose. The Company may match, use, and share any of the information The Company collect from you to any personally identifiable information it obtains through third parties. Examples of some ways the Company may use or share information that it collects about you includes:

  • providing you with products or services, whether from the Company, or any affiliates or sponsors;
  • providing you with customized content, advertising, and services;
  • providing technical or customer support;
  • performing research and analysis to gauge the use of the Service;
  • communicating with you by e-mail, postal (“snail”) mail, telephone, text message, and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to you from the Company, any affiliates, sponsors or other third parties;
  • enforcing the Company’s terms and conditions, or otherwise manage its business; and
  • performing functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

In order to perform certain services on your behalf, the Company may publish certain information that you provide. You agree that any testimonial feedback or other comments provided by you to the Company becomes its sole and exclusive property and that it may use the information for any legally permissible purpose, including, but not limiting to, marketing and advertising its services and products.

You acknowledge and agree that the Company may use and disclose your personal and non-personal information to public or private third parties: (1) for inspection by law enforcement officials (including in the case of potential criminal activity); (2) to respond to cease and desist letters, arbitration proceedings, legal actions and suits, criminal and civil subpoenas, and any court orders; (3) to enforce or apply the terms of this Policy or any other agreement between the Company, including the TOS; and (4) to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, its users, or others, whether during or after the term of your use of the Service.

Communications from the Company

Unless you opt out of certain communication features, the Company may use your information to communicate with you, such as through e-mail, newsletters, and telephone. You may opt out and/or unsubscribe to communications at any time. See the Opt-Out Provisions and Updating Your Information section below for applicable contact information and directions.

Your Information Will Not Be Sold

The Company will not sell any information you submit to the Company to any other third party without prior written notice to you and an opportunity to opt-out.

Legal Process and Investigation Issues

From time to time, the Company may be required to respond to a subpoena or similar investigative demand from law enforcement, a court order, a government agency, or a private litigate. The Company reserves all rights to defend, within its sole discretion, against such legal requests, demands, and claims. For instance, the Company may raise or waive legal objections or rights. The Company also reserves the right to disclose your information when it believes it is reasonably appropriate based on the situation. Such disclosure may occur, but is not limited to, disclosing your information in connection with efforts to: investigate, prevent, or commence other action regarding suspected illegal activity or other wrongdoing; protect and defend the rights, property or safety of the Company, its users, employees, or others; comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; or enforce the TOS or other agreements or policies.

Policy Applicable to California Residents Only.

The Company shall not share any personal information about you with other companies to the extent prohibited by applicable California law or to the extent your prior consent to share is required by applicable California law. California residents may, no more than once per calendar year, request information about the Company’s disclosures of certain categories of personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To be valid, requests must be submitted to the Company at info@Acceler8App.com and have “California Resident Information Request” written in the “subject” line of the e-mail. Within thirty (30) days of receiving the request, the Company shall provide a list of the categories of personal information disclosed for direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of the third parties.

Notice about Social Security Numbers

The Company does not collect social security numbers of users. If the Company come into possession of users’ social security numbers or collects such information in the future, the information will be treated confidentially and not shared with unrelated third parties unless allowed by law. Additionally, the Company will take reasonable steps to limit the access to the social security numbers and take legally required steps of securing the transmission of the data.

Notice to Residents of Utah

The following types of non-public information related to you may be sold to third parties: None.

Third Party Privacy Policies May Be Applicable

This Policy does not cover any third party’s use or handling of your information once it is shared. Instead, the privacy policy of the third party will govern. The Company encourages you to visit the websites of those third parties and fully read and understand their privacy policies. Some of these entities or their servers may be located outside the United States.

Links

The Service may link to other websites, including through advertisements. The Company disclaims any responsibility for the privacy practices of third parties that may have links to or from the Service, or any framed content on the Service. The Company encourages you to review the privacy policies/statements of every website that you visit that collects personally identifiable information.

Opt-Out Provisions and Updating Your Information

The Company values its users’ privacy and provides them with the option to “opt-out” of having their information used for purposes not directly related to the Service. The opt-out option is available at the time you sign up for your account. If you wish to change you opt-out preference or update your information after you initially sign up for your account, you can opt-out by any of the following means:

  1. Send a written request to: Acceler8, LLC, 226 Washington Avenue North, Suite 300, Minneapolis, Minnesota 55401; or
  2. Send an e-mail to: info@Acceler8App.com.

Your request will generally be responded to within five (5) business days if your inquiry is via e-mail, or thirty (30) days if your inquiry is via snail mail.

Please note that changing your opt-out preference will only affect future activities or communications from the Company. That is, if the Company already provided your information to a third party before you changed your opt-out preferences, you will need to contact the third party directly. To opt-out of communications from the Company’s third party business partners, if any, please contact them directly.

Information Retention and Security

The Company may store your information for more than one (1) year from the time of initial submission, as well as automated personal information it collects about you. However, if the Company were to obtain or collect your social security number or credit card number, that information will only be stored for a limited time pursuant to your authorization unless the law require otherwise.

The Company takes reasonable security measures to protect users’ information against unauthorized access, loss, alteration, or destruction. These measures include encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where the Company stores personal information, and the usage of reputable third-party vendors. Despite these reasonable measures, the Company cannot guarantee its security measures are impenetrable. Therefore, although the Company takes reasonable steps to secure your information, it cannot and does not promise or warrant that your information will always remain secure.

Visitors Outside the United States

This Policy is intended to cover collection of information on the Service from residents of the United States. The laws in other countries may or may not be as comprehensive as those in the United States. If you are a resident of another country, you acknowledge and agree that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where the Company’s servers are located and its central database is operated. By using the Service, you acknowledge and agree that your information may be transferred to the Company’s facilities and those third parties with whom it shares your information as described in this Policy. If you are unwilling to accept the terms of this Policy, then you agree that you will not use or access the Service.

Privacy Policy Updates and Revisions

This Policy may be updated from time to time. The Company reserves the right to modify this Policy at any time without notice, so please review this Policy frequently. When changes are made to this Policy, the Company will revise the “last updated” date at the top of this Policy. If the Company were to make any material changes in the way it collects, uses, and/or shares your personal information, the Company will also post notice of the changes on the Service and/or may notify you by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address you most recently provided to the Company in your account. Your continued use of the Service after the Company has posted any changes indicates your agreement to the changes, unless you notify the Company otherwise.

If you wish to retain a copy of this Policy, you should print a copy for your records.

Terms of This Policy Survive

If any terms of this Policy are held invalid and/or unenforceable by a court of law or a competent jurisdiction, the remaining provisions of this Policy shall remain in full force and effect.

Limitations

The Company is not a financial institution or other entity required by law to adopt or publish this Policy or any other privacy policy. The adoption or publication of this Policy does not subject the Company to any stricter duty in its collection, handling, storage, and disclosure of nonpublic information than otherwise applies to the Company under applicable law. No person or entity shall have any right or recourse against the Company, its affiliates, agents, sponsors, or other related parties based on any alleged violation or noncompliance with this Policy.